Privacy Policy 2018-05-22T14:12:30+00:00

Privacy Policy

Revmac (T/A Avvio) own and operate this website (www.allora.ai). Avvio fully respects your right to privacy and complies with its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). The following privacy policy outlines the personal information that Avvio collects on this website and details how it’s processed. It also outlines your rights as a data subject and how Avvio can assist.

Avvio does not collect personally identifiable information unless you choose to provide it.

Our site may contain links to other websites. Avvio is not responsible for the content and privacy policies of those websites. Please check their specific policies for the required information.

Information we collect

You can choose to browse our site anonymously but certain functions and pages may be unavailable as a result.

We may collect personally identifiable information about you. There are three primary forms where Avvio collect information on this website. The data we collect is as follows:

Arrange a Demo Form

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Email Address
  • Property Name

Newsletter Signup Form

  • Email Address

We also collect information from you when you visit our website using Google Analytics for statistical analysis purposes.

If you send Avvio an email, we may collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give us. This information will be used to assist and reply to the query you have.

If Avvio do collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

Use of your information

Arrange a Demo Form:  We use the information collected on this form to be able contact you with relevant information in relation to the Avvio services you have enquired about.

Newsletter Signup: The email address provided will be used to contact you in relation to updates to Avvio Products and Services.

The legal basis for processing your personal information is based on consent and legitimate interests.

Data Security / Access

Avvio follow accepted industry standards to protect personal information you have provided. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Any information stored and processed will be within the EU.

Data Retention Periods

As per GDPR, Avvio will hold personal data for no longer than necessary as defined by our Data Retention Policy.

For newsletter signups, your data will be kept until you unsubscribe from those mails or contact [email protected] asking to be removed.

Disclosure of Data to Third Parties

Avvio does not sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide you services you requested, when we have your permission to do so.

Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for reporting and statistical purposes. E.g. Google Analytics

Do we transfer data outside the EEA?

Our website hosting facilities are situated in Europe.

Occasionally for operational reasons it is necessary for us to send you data outside of the EEA. Transfers to countries outside the EEA will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission, a copy of which can be obtained from by contacting us.

Your Rights

You have rights under GDPR legislation, with regard to our processing of your data. You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting us via email at [email protected] or in writing to: Information Security Officer, Avvio, Avvio House, National Technology Park, Castletroy, Co. Limerick, Republic of Ireland.

You have the right to be informed about any personal data which Avvio holds relating to you, including how we acquired such data, and the purposes for which it is being used. This right requires that you will be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied to us via our website.

To exercise this right, you must make your request in writing via post or email to the contact details specified below.

You should include adequate information to identify yourself and such other relevant information that will reasonably assist us in fulfilling your request. Your request will be dealt with within one month from the date on which your request was received.

You also have the right to have inaccurate personal data corrected. If you discover that we hold inaccurate personal data about you, you have a right to instruct us to correct that information. Such an instruction must also be in writing and must contain evidence of the correct information.

In certain circumstances, you have the ‘Right to be Forgotten’. This means that you can request that Avvio removes any and all references to you from our records and systems. We will comply with all such requests in a timely manner, as required by the Data Protection legislation, unless other operational or legal obligations require us to retain such data for a particular purpose or period of time.

You have the right, at all times, to object to processing of your personal data which you find intrusive, excessive or unwarranted. Avvio will respect your right to do so, but may need to continue such processing where required do to so by law, or within the terms of an existing contractual arrangement.

Avvio does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16. If you are under the age of 16, please do not submit any personal information through the Site. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce this Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information through the Site without their permission.

Cookie Policy

Do we use Cookies?

Yes, Avvio uses cookies on its website.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store or retrieve information so that certain functions can perform. Cookies are used by many websites to do a number of things e.g.  Remember your visits to a website; your preferences on that website; recording what you items you have selected for purchase, and counting the number of people visiting a website.

There are 2 distinct types of cookies – session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie is only accessible while your browser is open, and is deleted as soon as you navigate away from our website. A persistent cookie can remain on your computer for a pre-defined period of time, or until they are forcibly deleted. Other technologies including pixels, tags, web beacons or local storage also store and retrieve data on a device and are similar to cookies. A further explanation about cookies is available on: http://www.allaboutcookies.org  and http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

Types of Cookies

Required / Strictly Necessary

These are cookies that are required for the operation of basic functions of the website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website or page navigation. The website can’t operate without these cookies enabled and are therefore compulsory. They may be set automatically when pages load.

Statistical / Performance

These cookies provide statistical / analytical information about the performance and visitor interaction of a website to its owners. This information is then used to help improve the site and subsequently visitor experience.

These cookies don’t collect information that personally identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.  Sometimes the services are provided by third parties and specialised software e.g. Google Analytics – which can use either first or third party cookies.

Functional

These cookies allow the website to remember choices visitors make so as to provide them with a more enhanced personalised experience based on the stage of the booking process they are at. They may also be used to provide services they have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog.

Marketing / Targeting / Advertising

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation. Avvio does not use any remarketing cookies on this website.

Avvio System Cookies

The following are the default cookies that are used by Avvio system services.

Cookie Name Cookie Purpose Expiry Category
CookieConsent Stores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain 1 Year Strictly Necessary
cL_[XXXX] Stores the explicit consent level given by user for various categories of cookies 1 year Strictly Necessary
iM_[XXXX] Tracks no. of times consent msg shown Session Strictly Necessary

YouTube

YouTube video(s) are embedded onto some website pages. The following cookies are generated automatically by YouTube.

Cookie Name Cookie Purpose Expiry Category
PREF The PREF cookie remembers basic preferences, such as choice of language, format of search results, how to display information, so the visitor don’t need to set preferences each time he use the site 2 Years Functional
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE Tries to estimate the users’ bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos. 4 months Functional
YSC Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen. 4 months Functional

More Information: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Vimeo

Vimeo video(s) are embedded onto some website pages. The following cookies are generated automatically be Vimeo.

Cookie Name Cookie Purpose Expiry Category
vuid Collects data on the user’s visits to the website, such as which pages have been read. 2 years Functional

More information: https://vimeo.com/privacy

Google Analytics (Universal)

Google Analytics is an analytical tool used to measure website performance.

Cookie Name Cookie Purpose Expiry Category
__ga Used to distinguish users 2 years Statistical
_gat Cookie used to throttle request rate 1 minute Statistical
_gid Used to distinguish users. Google Analytics uses this cookie to store and update a unique value for each page visited. The cookie is updated every time you submit the data to Google Analytics. 24 hours Statistical
_gac_ua Used to store campaign information in order to provide AdWords with a more reliable way to measure the interactions customers have with your business. Analytics writes campaign information to the _gac cookie when a user opens a page on your site via a URL that employs AdWords auto-tagging 90 days Statistical

More Information: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

How can I control cookies via my Web Browser?

Please click on the link of your respective Web Browser below to find out more info on how you can control cookies.

  • Google Chrome
  • Microsoft Edge
  • Mozilla Firefox
  • Microsoft Internet Explorer
  • Opera
  • Apple Safari

Contact Information

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy statement should be addressed to:

Information Security Officer, Avvio House, National Technology Park, Castletroy, Co. Limerick, Republic of Ireland

Or by emailing: [email protected]

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with Ireland’s supervisory authority, the Data Protection Commissioner.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time in the future. We recommend you revisit this page periodically to check for updates.

Date Policy Last Revised: May 20th 2018